Leadership and Staff 2019

2019 SDHBA Officers

President – Ross Jones, BHHB
First Vice President – Jay Mendel, BHHB
Second Vice President – Todd Boots, HABASE
Treasurer – Pat Tollefson, AHBA
Secretary – Heath Schnee, OHHB
Past President – Paul Nelsen, HBASE
PAC Trustee – Jeff Lage, BHHB
State Representative – Duane Bickett, HBASE
National Director – Tony Kneeland, WAHBA
Alternate National Director – George Houtman, BRBA
Associate National Director – Candi Menke, HBASE
Alternate Associate National Director – Pat Tollefson, AHBA

Executive Director
Tony Jockheck, IOM
124 S. Euclid Ave., Suite 105
Box 1218, Pierre, SD 57501

Committee Chairpersons

Awards Committee – Paul Nelsen
Build-PAC Committee – Jeff Lage
HELP – Dave Viall
Legislative Committee – Todd Boots
Membership Services Committee – Candi Menke
Workforce Development Committee – Randy Olivier

2019 Board of Directors

Scott Green, President Aberdeen HBA
Jeff Lage, President Black Hills HBA
Charles Wallowing Bull, President Brookings Regional HBA
Dusty Rallis, President HBA Sioux Empire

Steve Bogatz, President Lewis & Clark HBA
Ryan Krueger, President Oahe HBA
Greg Rieffenberger, President Watertown HBA

Joe Ludwig, Aberdeen
Kurt Prezler, Aberdeen
Pat Tollefson, Aberdeen
Lynal Jensen, Brookings
Justin Froiland, Brookings
Jerry Mills, Rapid City
Jeff Weidenbach, Rapid City
Dwight Eich, Rapid City
Gale Davis, Rapid City
Dave Viall, Rapid City
Randy Olivier, Rapid City

Mike Austad, Sioux Falls
Todd Boots, Sioux Falls
Daryl Christensen, Sioux Falls
Tim Forsch, Sioux Falls
Culley Lebert, Sioux Falls
Paul Nelson, Sioux Falls
Peter Ronning, Sioux Falls
Matt Swenson, Sioux Falls

Jim Glover, Pierre
Nick Osterkamp, Pierre
Jason Finck, Yankton
Nick Mart, Vermillion
Curt Wieman, Yankton
Frank Krause, Watertown
Mark Reishus, Watertown
DJ York, Watertown

NAHB District Field Representative:
Matt Milroy

Alternate Directors

Darin Beckius, Aberdeen
Justin Odegaard, Brookings
April Boomsma, Rapid City
Amber Irving, Rapid City
Jennifer Landguth, Rapid City
Teri McNally, Rapid City
Shane Regelin, Rapid City
Zach Shull, Rapid City
Tyler Tribby, Rapid City

Kris Graff, Sioux Falls
Gary Harr, Sioux Falls
Kim Hefner-Hines, Harrisburg
Cindy Monnin, Sioux Falls
Chane Patten, Sioux Falls
Joe Sonnenfeld, Sioux Falls
Larry Weissburger, Sioux Falls

Jessica Jockheck, Pierre
Mandy Kuipers, Pierre
Marlin LaCroix, Yankton
Eric Skott, Watertown
Jason Meester, Watertown

BUILDPAC Trustees

Jeff Lage, Rapid City – Chairman
Pat Tollefson, Aberdeen
April Boomsma, Rapid City
Jay Mendel, Rapid City
George Houtman, Brookings
Mike Austad, Sioux Falls
Daryl Christensen, Sioux Falls
Peter Ronning, Sioux Falls
Ryan Krueger, Pierre
Mark Reishus, Watertown

Executive Officers/EVP’s

Rachel Dix, Aberdeen Home Builders
Cheryl Bettmeng, Black Hills Home Builders
Nancy Ahlers, Brookings Regional Home Builders
Julie Terrell, Home Builders of the Sioux Empire
Julie Odens, Lewis & Clark Home Builders
Katie Johnson, Oahe Home Builders
Julie Kneeland, Watertown Area Home Builders

Tony Jockheck, IOM, State Office