Each year the South Dakota Home Builders Association recognizes outstanding members in 3 areas associated with our organization. Builder of the Year, Associate of the Year and Board Member of the Year. These Annual Awards are given to those who show their passion and respect for our industry through their everyday work with the Home Builders Association.

~ Builder of the Year ~

2017 – Jay Mendel, BHHBA
2016 – Erik Skott, Watertown
2015 – Tony Kneeland
2014 – Dennis Arnold
2013 – Mel Zelmer, Sioux Falls
2012 – Ralph Siemonsma, Rapid City
2011 – Mel Zelmer, Sioux Falls
2010 – Lynn Mennis, Brookings
2009 – George Houtman, Brookings
2008 – Mike Jung, Aberdeen
2007 – Scott Hjellming, Sioux Falls
2006 – Dale Howlett, Watertown
2005 – Ralph Siemonsma, Spearfish
2004 – Alan Amdahl, Sioux Falls
2003 – Mike Metzger, Sioux Falls

2002 – Terry Konechne, Konechne Building, SF
2001 – Bob Litz, SF Framing
2000 – Glen Kane, Glen & Mary Enterprizes
1999 – Jennifer Landguth, Lage Development
1998 – Gregg Lebert, Watertown HBA
1997 – Duane Bickett, Bickett’s Const
1996 – Chuck Point, Ronning Companies
1995 – Charlie Beatch, Beatch Construction
1994 – Terry Konechne, Konechne Building
1993 – George Bunkers, Bunkers Construction
1992 – Dave Asbridge, Sunrise Construction
1991 – Mike Tennyson, Sunrise Construction
1990 – John Weber, Weber Construction
1989 – Dennis Catron, Catron Corporation

~ Associate of the Year ~

2017 – Brett McManigal, BHHBA
2016 – Trisha Ryken, Yankton
2015 – Lisa DiRose
2014 – Todd Boots
2013 – Curt Cartwright, Rapid City
2012 – Dave Viall, Rapid City
2011 – Susan Hilmoe, Sioux Falls
2010 – James Elijah, Arlington
2009 – Todd Boots, Sioux Falls
2008 – Jim Tolley, Black Hawk
2007 – Candi Bartels, Sioux Falls
2006 – Tim Geiver, Sioux Falls
2005 – Susan Hilmoe, Colman
2004 – Kim Hefner, Sioux Falls
2003 – Spencer Miller, Rapid City

2002 – Curt Wieman, Wieman Plumbing, RC
2001 – Jim Lowe, Security Bank
2000 – Jim Hanson, Culligan
1999 – Bob Leonard, Conrad & Co.
1998 – Frances Becker, Rushmore Bank & Trust
1997 – Dar Baum, SD HDA
1996 – Mark Peterson, MAP Properties
1995 – Mary Ellen Kaskie, Rita’s Custom Décor
1994 – Randy Fink, Home Federal Savings Bank
1993 – Steve Lynch, Wells Fargo/Norwest
1992 – Curt Cartwright, RC Window & Glass
1991 – Bill Doetzel, Sears
1990 – Signe Bennett, Interiors by Signe
1989 – Jim Lowe, Western Bank

~ Board Member of the Year ~

2017 – Tony Kneeland, WAHBA
2016 – Jay Mendel, Black Hills
2015 – Jim Tolley
2014 – Lynn Mennis

~ Spike of the Year ~

2016 – Tom DeHaven, HBASE

~ Project(s) of the Year ~

2017 – Dakota Nature Park, BRBA
2016 – BUILDPAC Gold Key Fundraising, HBASE
2015 – Leadership Development Training Program – BHHBA, Construction Club
2015 – Educational Training Program – HBASE
2014 – Charity Home (HBASE)
2013 – Habitat for Humanity Build (Watertown)
2012 – Olivia’s Playhouse (HBASE)
2011 – Buy Now, Build Now (HBASE)
2010 – Vickie Powers Memorial Park Playground (BHHBA)
2009 – Ronald McDonald House (HBASE)
2008 – Brookings Habitat for Humanity Blitz (Brookings)
2007 – Aberdeen Home Remodeling Project (Aberdeen)
2006 – HBASE New Building (HBASE)
2005 – Extreme Make Over (Aberdeen)
2004 – BHBA Garr House (BHHBA)
2003 – Aberdeen Storybook Land Renovation (Aberdeen)
2002 – BHHBA Storybook Island Renovation (BHHBA)
2001 – House of Cans, BHHBA
2000 – Fire Safety Trailer, BHHBA
1999 – Parade of Homes, HBASE
1998 – House that Congress build, Watertown HBA
1997 – Festival of Trees Playhouse, HBASE
1996 – Garage Project, BHHBA
1995 – Fire Safety House, Watertown
1994 – PAC Golf Calcutta, HBASE
1993 – Parade of Homes, BHHBA
1992 – House in a Day, HBASE
1991 – Wild Wild West Night, HBASE
1990 – Home Show, BHHBA